Club News 23rd September 2019

home / latest news / Club News 23rd September 2019

Club News 23rd September 2019

September 23, 2019

 

 

Lotto Results 

 

There was no winner of the Crossmolina Deel-Rovers GAA Club Lotto Jackpot on Saturday night 14th of September 2019. The numbers were 1, 24, 32, 33,  No punter matched three, so three names were drawn, Caroline Maloney, Andrew Hughes and Johnny & Claire Loftus, and each win €50. The draw took place in Mulherns Bar. This week’s jackpot is €8,100. Many thanks for your continued support.

The next draw is on 21st of September in Lynotts Bar;

Lotto Team on duty is Team E; Rita Gillespie, Martina Hegarty, Shona McAndrew, Damien & Caroline Lavin, Michael & Dervla Hegarty.

 

County and Club Development Draw 2019

Draws 3 and 4  have taken place and we had 7 winners

€500 P.J.Sweeney , €200 Barry Murphy, € 200 Aidan Crowley, €200 Michael & Marie Gallagher, €200 Helen and Sean Keane, €200 David McGuire Ballina and €200 Patrick Loftus Tubbermore

In the first 2 draws we had 5 winners

€1000 Gerry and Ann Heffernan   and €200 each to Dermot & Breege O’Malley, O’Donnells Centra,

Barry Murphy and Maureen Mulligan.  Congratulations to our winners and wishing everyone good luck in the following draws.   Full list of winners here https://bit.ly/2G25cPS

 

Draws 5 & 6 of the 2019 Club Development Draw will be hosted by Kiltane GAA club this Friday night the 20th September in The West End Bar in Bangor at 9.30pm. All are welcome to attend.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/nByyR62YmoWDLf7G7

 

 

Fixtures 

 

Mayo Intermediate Championship - Knockout
Sun, 22 Sep, Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, (Quarter Final 2), Burrishoole V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 13:30, Ref: Paul Lydon

 

Michael Walsh Junior Knockout
Sun, 22 Sep, Venue: Crossmolina , (Play Off), Breaffy V Kilcommon 12:00, Ref: Martin Flannery

 

Minor A Championship Group 2
Fri, 20 Sep, Venue: Crossmolina GAA Club, (Round 1), Knockmore V Ballina Stephenites 18:00, Ref: Vincent Neary

 

North Mayo Minor B Championship
Fri, 20 Sep, Venue: Cill Chomain, (Semi Final), Kilcommon V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 18:30, Ref: Charlie Collins

 

U15 League Division 2B
Sun, 22 Sep, Venue: Mayo Abbey, (Round 2), Mayo Gaels V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 11:00, Ref: John Clancy

 

U13 League Division 1B
Mon, 16 Sep, Venue: Crossmolina , (Round 4), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Ballinrobe 18:30, Ref: Sean O Hora

 

 

Results

 

Mayo Junior B Championship - Knockout
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Parke GAA Pitch, (Quarter Final 4), Davitts 1-9 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-10

 

Some photos from the Junior game can be found here;

https://photos.app.goo.gl/nByyR62YmoWDLf7G7

 

Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 2
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Crossmolina , (Round 9), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 0-11 Ardnaree Sarsfields 0-14

 GK: Patrick Loftus

 RFB: Darren Caden,  FB: Steven Duffy,  LFB: Patrick McAndrew

 RHB: David Howley,  CB: Mike Gallagher,  LHB: Derek Hegarty

 MF: Conor Loftus (0-06),  MF: Kevin Mulhern

 RHF: Cathal Carolan (0-02),  CF: Martin McAndrew ,  LHF: Jordan Flynn (0-02)

 RFF: Brian Benson (0-01),  FF: Keith Hopkins,  LFF: Fionan Duffy.

SUBS:

27mins 1st half substitution @DeelroversGAA .--> off: Patrick McAndrew  on: Chris Myles

00mins 2nd half substitution @DeelroversGAA .--> off: David Howley  on: Peadar Gardiner

16mins 2nd half substitution @DeelroversGAA .--> off: Mike Gallagher  on: JP Mulhern

Some photos from the Division 2 League game can be found here;

https://photos.app.goo.gl/9zYm66hu46BevZwh7

 

U12s win Mullingar Tournament;

Sunday the 8th of September saw us up bright and early as we hit for Mullingar to play in the Sean Dempsey under 12 annual tournament. 

 

This tournament was different in many respects to some of our previous tournaments, normally we play 11 aside and play across the pitch. this was 13 aside and, full width of the pitch, and goals placed on the 20m line at each end. we travelled with a squad of 19 players, including the 2 oldest under 11s to make up the required numbers. 

 

This was a tournament held jointly by Mullingar shamrocks and st Lomans gaa . Each venue hosted 8 teams ,2 groups of 4. playing a round robin format. the winners of the groups stayed in st Lomans and 2nd and 3rd went down to Mullingar Sharmocks ground. our 3 games were at 10.30,11.30,12.30 .1st up was Rochfortsbridge, followed by Carrick Sarsfields, and finally Lomans . . victories in these games ensured a semi-final berth at 1.30. against Shamrocks. 

 

The adults in the group and our supporters were keeping a close eye on events in foxford. Victory in this game saw us book a final spot against the favourites Clane. these were a well drilled team that seemed to have it all, height, pace, power and skill. while the seniors were powering to victory in foxford amid torrential down pours, we were sweltering in the heat in Mullingar. 

 

All teams agreed before matches to use the 2-play rule. but for the final Clane insisted on unlimited plays as per the competition rules. it took us a little time to come to terms with these lads but once we showed our own qua;ities . 6-point lead at half time was a fair reflection of our endeavours, second half saw them dig deep to get back into the game, but we matched them all the way to finish 6 points up. 

 

Every player that travelled made contributions to the success. So, all that was left for us to do was collect the trophy, get a mc donalds in Longford and hit home to join the victorious seniors

 

U15 League Division 2B
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Crossmolina , (Round 4), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 3-15 Eastern Gaels 2-6

 

U13 League Division 1B
Mon, 09 Sep, Venue: Doohoma, (Round 3), Erris St. Pats 2-13 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-16

 

 

 

Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 1
Sun, 08 Sep, Venue: Foxford, (Round 3), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 7-16 Swinford 0-8

 

Mickie Loftus opened the scoring with a point from open play in the second minuet which was quickly cancelled out with a like score from Liam Moran Fionan Duffy and Darren Campbell  tacked on points each from play after five minuets Brian Benson took a pass from Cathal Carolan who was stamping his authority on the game floated over the bar Jason McLoughlin replied with a point minuets later  Brian Benson tacked on another and Fionan Duffy on the 15th minuet raised the white flag.  In a good team movement involving Mickie Loftus Jordan Flynn Brian Benson and Cathal Carolan was on the end of the move which he started to crack the ball to the Swinford net in the 19th minuet Conor Loftus pointed a 30m free. Swinford attacked and Darren Campbell shot for goal was deflected out for a 45 by Patrick Loftus which goalkeeper Aaron Kinsella came forward and pointed Cathal Carolan and Jason McLoughlin exchanged points and good approach work from Darren Caden set up Martin McAndrew to fist over the bar from close range to leave the half time score 1 – 8 to 0 – 5 after the break Jordan Flynn and Brian Benson pointed from play for Crossmolina and Liam Moran replied with two points from frees for Swinford. Keith Hopkins came on at the three quarter stage and with his first play took a pass from Brian Benson to boot the ball to the net Keith then intercepting Aaroon Kinslla kick out to score his second Fionan Duffy  tacked on two points before Keith Hopkins added this third goal Benson again the provider Johnny Burke stepped in with a point for the East Mayo side but the flood gates were open Keith Hopkins added on a further 1-1 Gerard Haran Raised another green flag after his interdiction as a sub  Fionan Duffy Kicked two points from open play and with the very heavy shower of rain easing off Fionan Struck a stunning Goal for 25m to add further misery to Swinfords afternoon which did not seem likely before this six goal burst        

 GK: Partick Loftus

 RFB: Derek Hegarty, FB: Steven Duffy, LFB: Patrick Mc Andrew  

 RHB: Cathal Carolan (1-01), CB: Kevin Mulhern, LHB: Darren Caden

 MF: Jordan Flynn (0-01), MF: Henry McLoughlin  

 RHF: Mickey Loftus (0-01), CF: Conor Loftus (0-01), LHF: Martin Mc Andrew (0-01),

 RFF: Brian Benson (0-03), FF: Mike Gallagher, LFF: Fionan Duffy (1-07)

 SUBS USED

08mins 2nd half Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA--> off: Henry McLoughlin on Keith Hopkins (4-01)

15mins 2nd half Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA--> off: Mike Gallagher on David Howley

18mins 2nd half Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA--> off: Mickey Loftus   on JP Mulhern

22mins 2nd half Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA--> off: Brian Benson on Gerard Haran (1-00)

23mins 2nd half Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA--> off: Patrick Mc Andrew on: Tom Cafferty

 

30mins 2nd half Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA--> off: Tommy Walsh on Jordan Flynn

 

 

Minor D Championship Group 2
Thu, 05 Sep, Venue: Kilfian, (Round 1), Ardmoy MacHales 3-11 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 3-12

 

U15 League Division 2B
Sun, 08 Sep, Venue: Robert McCallion Memorial Pitch, (Round 3), Swinford 3-7 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 9-17

 

U15 League 

Crossmolina recorded a big win over a game Swinford side at Robert McCallion Park on Sunday week final score 10 – 16 to 3 – 5 

Crossmolina team Jack Sharkey Dara Deane Matthew Gordetskyy Jack Loftus Danny McDonald Eoin Murphy  Niall Maughan Eoin O’Boyle Dara Syron Richie Shelly Diarmuid Coggins Mickie Maloney Kie Howley James Maheady Jack Naughton Sub Matthew Williams for Danny McDonald  

 

U13 League Division 1B
Mon, 26 Aug, Venue: Crossmolina , Crossmolina Deel Rovers 3-12 Davitts 3-6

 

Michael Walsh Junior Group 2
Sun, 25 Aug, Venue: Crossmolina, Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-5 Kilmeena 3-15

 

 

 

Club News 

 

Intermediate Quarter Final 

 

This coming Sunday 22nd September Crossmolina Deel-Rovers will play Burrishoole in the Egan Jewellers Mayo Intermediate Championship  Quarter Final in Elverys McHale Park at 1 – 30. Your support would be greatly appreciated  

 

 

 

Mindspace Outreach service in Ballina FRC

 

Mindspace Mayo offers a support service to young people (15-25yrs) presenting with anything from common concerns (e.g. dealing with break-up, exam stress, bullying) to young people with emerging mental health difficulties such as mild depression and anxiety. The outreach service will run one day a week (Monday) and is based in the Ballina Family Resource Centre. For further information on Mindspace Mayo please see our website www.mindspacemayo.ie or call us on 094-9067001

 

 

 

 

 

Diarmuid Wins Webb Cup Medal 

 

Congratulation to Diarmuid Walsh Ballina Rd who was on the Mayo North/South Side who won the Ted Walsh Cup with six points win over Galway North 1 – 11 to 0 – 8 at a very wet and windy evening at Bekan  

 

Draws 3 and 4 have taken place and we had 7 winners

 

€500 P.J.Sweeney , €200 Barry Murphy, € 200 Aidan Crowley, €200 Michael  & Marie Gallagher, €200 Helen and Sean Keane, €200 David McGuire Ballina and €200 Patrick Loftus Tubbermore

 

In the first 2 draws we had 5 winners

 

€1000 Gerry and Ann Heffernan   and €200 each to Dermot & Breege O’Malley, O’Donnells Centra,

 

Barry Murphy and Maureen Mulligan.  Congratulations to our winners and wishing everyone good luck in the following draws.   Full list of winners here https://bit.ly/2G25cPS

 

 

 

Click on link below for GAA Club Newsletter for July 2019;

 

https://www.gaa.ie/news-archive/news/read-the-latest-gaa-club-newsletter-july-2019/

 

Connacht GAA News;

 

Here is the new Connacht GAA Coaching and Games Quarterly Report for April – June 2019 

 

http://connachtgaa.ie/news/

 

 

 

 

 

Membership;

 

 

 

Any adults wishing to pay membership are asked to contact Mary Lynn at 0876430598 for new membership forms and GDPR compliance. 

 

 

 

Membership can also be paid online at www.deelrovers.com

 

 

 

Votes of Sympathy.

 

At the Executive meeting of the Crossmolina Deel-Rovers G A A Club on Tuesday night 9th September.  Votes of sympathy were expressed to the Family’s of our club members and their relations on their recent Bereavements. May they rest in peace

 

Club members

 

All Club members are asked to email deelrovers@gmail.com with any jobs that they see needs doing around the GAA grounds. We are actively seeking suggestions on any way to improve our Club.

 

 

 

Crossmolina Deel Rovers Lock up duty Rota 2019

Date

 

 

 From Monday

To Sunday

Name 1

 

Name 2

16/9/19

22/9/19

PJ Hughes

John Moran

23/9/19

29/9/19

John O Donnell

Gerry Heffernan

30/9/19

6/10/19

Seamus Jordan 

Micheal Judge

7/10/19

13/10/19

Tommy Jordan 

Padraig Mullen

14/10/19

20/10/19

Enda Lavelle

Richie Shelley

 

 

 

Latest news