Club News 30th September 2019

home / latest news / Club News 30th September 2019

Club News 30th September 2019

September 30, 2019

Lotto Results 

 

There was no winner of the Crossmolina Deel-Rovers GAA Club Lotto Jackpot on Saturday night 21st of September 2019. The numbers were 6, 19, 23, 33, one punter matched three, Noreen Reilly, and wins €150. The draw took place in Hineys Bar. This week’s jackpot is €8,350. Many thanks for your continued support.

The next draw is on 28th September in Stick’s Bar;

Lotto Team on duty is Team A; John O’Donnell, Sean Keane, Eileen Rowland, Claire Hopkins, Mattie & Eileen McDonnell, Dermot & Breege O’Malley.

 

County and Club Development Draw 2019

Draws 3 and 4  have taken place and we had 7 winners

€500 P.J.Sweeney , €200 Barry Murphy, € 200 Aidan Crowley, €200 Michael & Marie Gallagher, €200 Helen and Sean Keane, €200 David McGuire Ballina and €200 Patrick Loftus Tubbermore

In the first 2 draws we had 5 winners

€1000 Gerry and Ann Heffernan   and €200 each to Dermot & Breege O’Malley, O’Donnells Centra,

Barry Murphy and Maureen Mulligan.  Congratulations to our winners and wishing everyone good luck in the following draws.   Full list of winners here https://bit.ly/2G25cPS

 

Congratulation to the following who were prize winners in draws 5 & 6 of Club Development draw in association with Mayo GAA. Allison and Dara Quinn Bridge St Crossmolina, Des Laing Knockagarravaun Crossmolina, Michael and Kay O’Malley Killeen Castlehill each won €200 Many thanks to all who supported the draw.

Fixtures 

 

Mayo Junior B Championship - Knockout
Sun, 29 Sep, Venue: Charlestown, (Semi Final), Claremorris V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 13:00, Ref: Kevin Corcoran

 

Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 2
Sat, 28 Sep, Venue: Louisburgh, (Round 10), Louisburgh V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 17:30, Ref: Peter Geraghty

 

Minor D Championship Group 2
Sat, 28 Sep, Venue: Crossmolina , (Round 3), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Burrishoole 12:00, Ref: Liam Devenney

 

U15 League Division 2B
Sun, 29 Sep, Venue: Aghamore, (Round 5), Aghamore V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 11:00, Ref: Dean Mc Garry

 

U13 League Division 1B
Mon, 30 Sep, Venue: James Stephens Park, (Round 5), Ballina Stephenites V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 18:00, Ref: Vincent Neary

 

U9 Go Games Group E
Sat, 28 Sep, Venue: Ardnaree, (Round 5), Ardnaree Sarsfields V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 11:00, Ref: TBC

 

Results

 

Mayo Intermediate Championship - Knockout
Sun, 22 Sep, Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, (Quarter Final 2), Burrishoole 2-12 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-11

Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA team selection:

 GK: Partick Loftus

 RFB: Chris Myles (0-01), FB: Henry McLoughlin, LFB: Darren Caden

 RHB: Derek Hegarty, CB: Kevin Mulhern, LHB: Steven Duffy

 MF: Conor Loftus, MF: Martin Mc Andrew   

 RHF: Cathal Carolan (0-02), CF: Mickey Loftus (0-01), LHF: Jordan Flynn (0-01), 

RFF: Brian Benson (0-02), FF: Keith Hopkins (1-00), LFF: Fionan Duffy (1-03).

SUBS USED

Summary:  2 substitutions made

03mins 2nd half Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA--> off: Keith Hopkins on: Mike Gallagher (0-01)

18mins 2nd half Crossmolina Deel Rovers GAA--> off: Martin Mc Andrew   on: Peadar Gardiner 

Mayo Minor D Championship - 
Fri, 13 Sep, Venue: Ballindine, (Rd 2), Davitts 3-15 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-06

 

Davitts dominated this county Minor Championship tie in Ballindine from the first minuet when Jack Devane fisted the ball to the net a string of points followed from all the forwards and Devane again raised a green Flag in the 21st minute with the only reply from Crossmolina were three points from Robert Murphy Conor Caden and Edward Gough to leave the score after thirty minutes 2-9 to 0-3  The border side scoring rate dropped in the second  half with a numbers of subs coming on Conor Caden scored two late goals one from the penalty spot to give the score board a more respectable look 3-15 to 2-6    

Crossmolina team and scorers John Tolan Conor Howley Sean Hegarty Cillian Gilroy Jonathan Murtagh 0-1 Dara Syron Lee Carolan Tommy Loftus Patrick McAndrew Robert Murphy 0-1 Adam Langan Conor Caden 2 – 3 Edward Gough 0-1 Luke Rowland Diarmuid Walsh subs used Liam Connor James Gill James Williams Cillian Fergus Niall Ciggins   

Homeland North Mayo Minor B Championship
Fri, 20 Sep, Venue: Cill Chomain, (Semi Final), Kilcommon 2-12 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 0-7

U13 League Division 1B
Mon, 16 Sep, Venue: Crossmolina, (Round 4), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-09 V 2-05 Ballinrobe, Ref: Sean O Hora

 

Crossmolina U13 boys scored four points win over Ballinrobe in the County U13 at Tiernan’s Park on Monday last a Shane Lynn goal after five minutes set home side in the driving seat Kobe McDonald grabbed a second after fifteen minutes Oisin Deane rowed in with three points. Conor Jennings raised a green flag for Ballinrobe Ronan Gilrane tacked on a couple of points to leave the hosts leading by a goal at the break 2 -3 to 1 – 3. Crossmolina kept tagging on points through after the break from Luke Maloney Adam Lynn Oisin Deane. David Cameron pulled a goal back and Points from Ronan Gilrane and Rory O’Connell kept the south mayo side in the game to the end Crossmolina held on for four points win 2 – 9 to 2 – 5       

Patrick O’Malley Dylan McHale Nathan Lynch Ronan Connor Aaron Coggins Martin Maloney Joey Keane Kobe McDonald 1 – 0 Dylan Flynn Ronan Walsh Billy Loftus Liam Clancy Shane Lynn 1 – 0 James O’Boyle Oisin Deane 0 – 4 subs Luke Maloney 0 – 4 Adam Lynn 0 – 1 Luke Williams Patrick Mulligan James Loftus Tommy McNamara 

Mayo Junior B Championship - Knockout
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Parke GAA Pitch, (Quarter Final 4), Davitts 1-9 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-10

Some photos from the Junior game can be found here;

https://photos.app.goo.gl/nByyR62YmoWDLf7G7

Crossmolina Junior Team advanced to the Semi-final of the County Junior B Championship with a one point win over a gallant Davitts side in Park sports field on Sunday Week It was tit for tat throughout with only score separating the sides at any stage a goal from Dara O’Flahartha  in the 25th minute gave the Davitts side a 1-5 to 0- 5 lead after thirty minutes Conor Caden Shane McKinley Patrick Loftus were point scorers for the Deel-Siders. Conor Caden and Liam Noone exchanged early in the new half Conor Caden again tacked on two points and Stephen O’Malley added another point after good approach work by John Garrett and Jonathan O’Boyle.  Tom Clarke Aidan Macken and Richie Kilkenny each raised white flags in between those Davitts scores Conor Caden reduced the Davitts lead to two points. With time running out Crossmolina threw caution to the wind with a high ball into the goal mouth area which was grabbed by Mark Leonard who found the in rushing Nigal Caden who picked his spot past a helpless David Mitchell and a few defenders to give his side a one point win 1 -10 to 1 -9 after a very entertaining game played in poor condition       

Crossmolina team and scorers David O’Boyle Noel Hegarty Jonathan O’Boyle Jason Murphy Kenneth McHugh Stephen O’Malley 0-1 Barry Murphy John Garrett (Capt) Conor Caden 0 – 7 Robert Murphy Fiachra Walsh Shane McKinley 0 – 1 Patrick Loftus 0 – 1 Lorcan Loftus Ian Kelly Subs Ferghail Gill for Robert Murphy Dean Loftus for Ian Kelly Nigal Caden 1 – 0 for Fiachra Walshe  Adam Langan for Shane McKinley Mark Leonard for Patrick Loftus  

U12s win Mullingar Tournament;

Sunday the 8th of September saw us up bright and early as we hit for Mullingar to play in the Sean Dempsey under 12 annual tournament. 

 

This tournament was different in many respects to some of our previous tournaments, normally we play 11 aside and play across the pitch. this was 13 aside and, full width of the pitch, and goals placed on the 20m line at each end. we travelled with a squad of 19 players, including the 2 oldest under 11s to make up the required numbers. 

 

This was a tournament held jointly by Mullingar shamrocks and st Lomans gaa . Each venue hosted 8 teams ,2 groups of 4. playing a round robin format. the winners of the groups stayed in st Lomans and 2nd and 3rd went down to Mullingar Sharmocks ground. our 3 games were at 10.30,11.30,12.30 .1st up was Rochfortsbridge, followed by Carrick Sarsfields, and finally Lomans . . victories in these games ensured a semi-final berth at 1.30. against Shamrocks. 

 

The adults in the group and our supporters were keeping a close eye on events in foxford. Victory in this game saw us book a final spot against the favourites Clane. these were a well drilled team that seemed to have it all, height, pace, power and skill. while the seniors were powering to victory in foxford amid torrential down pours, we were sweltering in the heat in Mullingar. 

 

All teams agreed before matches to use the 2-play rule. but for the final Clane insisted on unlimited plays as per the competition rules. it took us a little time to come to terms with these lads but once we showed our own qua;ities . 6-point lead at half time was a fair reflection of our endeavours, second half saw them dig deep to get back into the game, but we matched them all the way to finish 6 points up. 

 

Every player that travelled made contributions to the success. So, all that was left for us to do was collect the trophy, get a mc donalds in Longford and hit home to join the victorious seniors

 

U15 League Division 2B
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Crossmolina, (Round 4), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 3-15 Eastern Gaels 2-6

 

Crossmolina overcame a gallant Eastern Gaels side in the county U15 League At Tiernans Park on Sunday week played in damp murky conditions after a night of rain. Both sides adapted to the conditions with the James Maheady getting the hosts of the mark with three points visitors Senon Guilfoyle scored three points and Crossmolina Eoin Murphy Richie Shelly Dara Syron replying with points each before Caolan  Boyd and Aidan Sloyan scored goals each before the break to give their side three points advantage at the break 2-3 to 0-6   

Crossmolina Team Kai Howley Dara Deane Matthew Gordetskyy Jack Loftus Danny McDonald Eoin Murphy 0 – 1 Eoin O’Boyle Dara Syron 0 – 1 Niall Maughan 2 – 1 Richie Shelly 1 – 1 Diarmuid Coggins Mickie Maloney Jack Naughton 0 – 2 James Maheady 0 – 9 Kyle Gallagher 

U11 League 

Crossmolina U11 Boys overcame a gallant Ballina Boys in the north Mayo league at Tiernans Park on Sunday week final score 2 – 12 to 2 – 4 

George Gordetskyy Joseph Loftus Finn Donnellan Daniel Hughes Dillon Keane Ethan Reilly Peadar Fergus Paul Granaghan Aaron Keane Dara Floyd Eunan Carolan Nigal Wood Brendan Donnelly 

U13 League Division 1B
Mon, 09 Sep, Venue: Doohoma, (Round 3), Erris St. Pats 2-13 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-16

 

Club News 

Badminton Has Resumed.

Crossmolina Badminton club has resumed on Wednesday Nights Primary School 7-8pm, secondary school 8-9pm and Adults 9pm -10pm. Sunday evening special Family fun hour 4 to 5 O’Clock 

 

Over 55’s Group Time Change.

Time change for Crossmolina Deel-Rovers Active 55's group, classes will now be 11:45am-12:45pm Tuesdays, light low impact aerobics, weight bearing, endurance and mobility, balance, coordination, flexibility, relaxation. Contact Bernie Dunne, Erris Fitness for further information on: -086.3904370.

Mindspace Outreach service in Ballina FRC

Mindspace Mayo offers a support service to young people (15-25yrs) presenting with anything from common concerns (e.g. dealing with break-up, exam stress, bullying) to young people with emerging mental health difficulties such as mild depression and anxiety. The outreach service will run one day a week (Monday) and is based in the Ballina Family Resource Centre. For further information on Mindspace Mayo please see our website www.mindspacemayo.ie or call us on 094-9067001

 

 

Diarmuid Wins Webb Cup Medal 

Congratulation to Diarmuid Walsh Ballina Rd who was on the Mayo North/South Side who won the Ted Walsh Cup with six points win over Galway North 1 – 11 to 0 – 8 at a very wet and windy evening at Bekan  

Draws 3 and 4 have taken place and we had 7 winners

€500 P.J.Sweeney , €200 Barry Murphy, € 200 Aidan Crowley, €200 Michael  & Marie Gallagher, €200 Helen and Sean Keane, €200 David McGuire Ballina and €200 Patrick Loftus Tubbermore

In the first 2 draws we had 5 winners

€1000 Gerry and Ann Heffernan   and €200 each to Dermot & Breege O’Malley, O’Donnells Centra,

Barry Murphy and Maureen Mulligan.  Congratulations to our winners and wishing everyone good luck in the following draws.   Full list of winners here https://bit.ly/2G25cPS

 

Click on link below for GAA Club Newsletter for July 2019;

https://www.gaa.ie/news-archive/news/read-the-latest-gaa-club-newsletter-july-2019/

Connacht GAA News;

Here is the new Connacht GAA Coaching and Games Quarterly Report for April – June 2019 

http://connachtgaa.ie/news/

 

 

Membership;

 

Any adults wishing to pay membership are asked to contact Mary Lynn at 0876430598 for new membership forms and GDPR compliance. 

 

Membership can also be paid online at www.deelrovers.com

 

Votes of Sympathy.

At the Executive meeting of the Crossmolina Deel-Rovers G A A Club on Tuesday night 9th September.  Votes of sympathy were expressed to the Family’s of our club members and their relations on their recent Bereavements. May they rest in peace

Club members

All Club members are asked to email deelrovers@gmail.com with any jobs that they see needs doing around the GAA grounds. We are actively seeking suggestions on any way to improve our Club.

 

Crossmolina Deel Rovers Lock up duty Rota 2019

Date

 

 

 From Monday

To Sunday

Name 1

 

Name 2

16/9/19

22/9/19

PJ Hughes

John Moran

23/9/19

29/9/19

John O Donnell

Gerry Heffernan

30/9/19

6/10/19

Seamus Jordan 

Micheal Judge

7/10/19

13/10/19

Tommy Jordan 

Padraig Mullen

14/10/19

20/10/19

Enda Lavelle

Richie Shelley

 

Latest news