Club News 11th April 2022

April 11, 2022

Club News

Some photos from Sundays North Mayo U18A Final where our minors lost out to Ballina after extra time in a thrilling but ultimately disappointing North final;

 

Credit; Lily Hegarty.

 

https://photos.app.goo.gl/VHf51ZtExGXyAjnHA

 

Lotto Results 

 

Play our Club lotto, available in local shops and online, all Club Crossmolina members are automatically included.

Draw on Saturday 12th March 2022, numbers drawn, 1, 23, 30, 32.

No winner and no match three, three names drawn, Emma Judge, Laura Judge and Michael & Key O’Malley, and each win €50.

Draw on Saturday 19th March 2022, numbers drawn, 1, 9, 10, 35.

No winner, three matched three, Stephen Rochford, Peadar & Goretti Gardiner and Stephen & Laura Rochford, and each win €50.

Draw on Saturday 26th March 2022, numbers drawn, 1, 8, 21, 34.

No winner and no match three, three names drawn, Anthony McHale, Eleanor Cleary and Pat Mulhern, and each win €50.

Draw on Saturday 2nd April 2022, numbers drawn, 1, 7, 19, 32.

No winner and two match three, Angela Davis and Paul Carney, and each win €75.

Next week’s jackpot is €3,750, many thanks for all your support.

 

 Fixtures

 

Sweeney Intermediate Cup 2022
Sat, 09 Apr, Venue: Crossmolina , Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Ardnaree Sarsfields 18:30, Ref: Vincent Tomas

North Mayo JFCA Group 1
Sun, 10 Apr, Venue: Crossmolina , Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Ballina Stephenites 12:00, Ref: Paddy Chambers

North Mayo U16A Championship 2022
Tue, 05 Apr, Venue: James Stephens Park, Ballina Stephenites V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 18:00, Ref: Sean Tolan

North Mayo U14B Championship 2022
Thu, 07 Apr, Venue: Ardmoy, Ardmoy V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 18:00, Ref: Darragh Monaghan

North U14 Second Team League 2022
Sun, 10 Apr, Venue: Crossmolina , Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Knockmore 17:00, Ref: Richard Cosgrove

 

 

Results

Michael Walsh Intermediate Cup 2022

Sat, 02 Apr, 

Venue: Kilmeena GAA, (Round: Preliminary Game 8), Kilmeena V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 18:00,  Ref: TBC  - Postponed due to bereavement.

 

North Mayo U16A Championship 2022
Tue, 29 Mar, Venue: St. Joseph's Park, Knockmore 2-11 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 4-7

Crossmolina came from four points down as this North Mayo U16 championship tie entered the last few minuets first Oisin Deane pointed a free then a  Knockmore defender handled the ball on the ground in the square penalty which Kobe McDonald crashed to the net to tie the score and James O’Boyle finally found the net after striking the post a number of times during the course of the game to give Crossmolina a three points advantage at the final whistle. 

Crossmolina team and scorers Patrick O’Malley Nathan Lynch Sean Heffernan Ronan Connor Esmond Maughan Aaron Coggins Ronan Walsh  Josh Moyles Billy Loftus Adam Mills 2 – 2 Oisin Deane Dylan Flynn Joey Keane James O’Boyle Kobe McDonald  

Subs Shane Lynn for Billy Loftus Luke Williams for Joey Keane 

 

Sweeney Intermediate Cup 2022

Sat, 26 Mar, 

(Round: Round 2), Kiltane 2-13 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 5-14

@DeelRoversGAA team selection: 

 GK: Ciaran Haran,

 RFB: Barry Murphy, FB: Kevin Mulhern, LFB: Liam Conor

 RHB: Patrick McAndrew (0-01), CB:Darren Caden,  LHB: Keelan Hegarty , 

MF: Luke Rowland (0-02), MF: Kevin Keane

 RHF: Dean Loftus, CF: Fionan Duffy (2-07), LHF: Edward Gough  (1-00)

 RFF: Diarmaid Walsh (2-02),  FF: Nigel Caden (0-02),  LFF: JP Mulhern

SUBS USED

Summary:  3 substitutions made

 @DeelRoversGAA--> off: Edward Gough  on: Conor Caden

19:43mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA--> off: Diarmaid Walsh  on: David Howley

19:49mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA--> off: Luke Rowland  on: Mikie Loftus

 

North Mayo U18A Championship 2022

Sun, 27 Mar, 

(Round: North Mayo U18A Final), Ballina Stephenites 5-9 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 3-13 (AET)

@DeelroversGAA Minors

1 - Patrick OMalley

2 - Declan Tolan, 3 - Eoin OBoyle (0-01), 4 - Mikie Maloney

5 - Aaron Coggins, 6 - Diarmuid Fox, 7 - Jack Loftus (0-01),  

8 - Niall Maughan, 9 - Darragh Syron

10 - Diarmuid Coggins (0-01), 11 - Jack Naughton, 12 - Danny McDonald 

13 - Kyle Gallagher, 14 - Eoin Murphy (1-01), 15 - James Maheady (2-09)

 

SUBS:

26:19mins 1st half substitution @DeelroversGAA Minors--> off: Jack Naughton  on: Adam Mills

08:44mins 2nd half substitution @DeelroversGAA Minors--> off: Kyle Gallagher   on: Ronan Loftus

16:13mins 2nd half substitution @DeelroversGAA Minors--> off: Declan Tolan  on: Richie Shelley

26:41mins 2nd half substitution @DeelroversGAA Minors--> off: Jack Loftus   on: Eoin Noone

30:41mins 2nd half substitution @DeelroversGAA Minors--> off: Eoin Murphy   on: Aiden Granaghan

 

North Mayo U14B Championship 2022

Thu, 24 Mar, 

(Round: Round 1), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 5-21 Knockmore 4-6

Crossmolina; George Gordetskyy, Jack Heffernan, Dara Floyd, Evan Malloy, Connor Howley, Dylan Keane, Joseph Loftus, Paul Granaghan, Peadar Fergus, Eanna O Boyle, Ethan Reilly, Aaron Keane, James Gardiner, Dylan Lavelle, Ruairi McGuiness.

Subs used; Christian Sweeney for Dylan Lavelle, Michael Rowland for Eanna O Boyle, Aaron Donnellan for James Gardiner, Brendan Donnelly for Ruairi McGuiness,

Latest news