Club News 23/05/2022

May 27, 2022

Club News

  

Lotto Results 

 

 

 

Play our Club lotto, available in local shops and online, all Club Crossmolina members are automatically included.

 

Draw on Saturday 16th April 2022, numbers drawn, 20, 25, 33, 34.

 

No winner and two match three, John Layng and John Rowland, and each win €75.

 

Draw on Saturday 23rd April 2022, numbers 16th drawn 2,5,7,9 

 

 

 

No winner, 7 match 3, Bernard Syron, Abbeytown, David O Donnell, St Mary's Park 

 

 

 

Bernard & Kathleen Gilroy, Keenaghmore, Trish Walsh & Mary Moyles, The Cot & Cobble, Fiona 

 

Rielly Bofeenaun, Michael & Rachel Monaghan, Knockmore, Enda & Carmel Hiney, Church st.  

 

 

 

Draw on Saturday 30th April 2022, numbers drawn 8, 12, 21, 33. 

 

 

 

No winner, 2 match 3, Ronan & Regina O’Boyle and JP Mulhern.  

 

 

 

Draw on Saturday 7th May 2022, numbers drawn 3, 24, 30, 34. 

 

 

 

No winner, 1 match 3, Paul Haran.  

 

 

 

Draw on Saturday 14th May 2022, numbers drawn 3, 6, 20, 35. 

 

 

 

No winner, 1 match 3, Corrie Von Vuuren.  

 

 

 

Draw on Saturday 21st May 2022, numbers drawn 1, 21, 28, 30. 

 

 

 

No winner, no match 3, three tickets drawn, Jack Rowland, Mary Kelly and North West Fitness, and each win €50.  

 

 

 

Next weeks jackpot €4,800 many thanks for all your support. 

 

 

 

 Fixtures

 

North Mayo JFCA Final 2022

 

Sun, 29 May, 

 

Venue: Crossmolina GAA Club, (Round: Final), Ardagh V Kilcommon 14:00,  Ref: Sean Tolan 

 

Homeland U17 Division 3 League 2022

 

Fri, 27 May, 

 

Venue: Crossmolina , (Round: Round 4), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Hollymount-Carramore 19:00,  Ref: Richard Cosgrove 

 

Homeland U15 Division 1 League 2022

 

Tue, 31 May, 

 

Venue: Crossmolina , (Round: Round 2), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Westport St Patrick's 19:00,  Ref: Darragh Monaghan 

 

Homeland U15 Division 6 League

 

Sat, 28 May, 

 

Venue: Crossmolina , (Round: Round 2), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Belmullet 11:00,  Ref: TBC 

 

 

 

Homeland U13 Division 2 League 2022

 

Thu, 26 May, 

 

Venue: Ballaghaderreen, (Round: Round 2), Ballaghaderreen V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 19:00,  Ref: Tommy Ward 

 

Thu, 02 Jun, 

 

Venue: Crossmolina , (Round: Round 3), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 19:00,  Ref: TBC 

 

Homeland U11 GoGames 2022 - Group 4

 

Mon, 23 May, 

 

Venue: Hollymount, (Round: Round 1), Hollymount-Carramore V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 19:00,  Ref: TBC 

 

Homeland U7 GoGames 2022 - Group 2

 

Sat, 28 May, 

 

Venue: Killala, (Round: Round 1), Naomh Padraig V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 11:00,  Ref: TBC 

 

 

 

Results

 

Sweeney Intermediate Cup Final 2022

 

Sun, 22 May, 

 

(Round: Intermediate Final), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-9 Kiltane 3-10

 

Homeland U17 Division 3 League 2022

 

Fri, 20 May, 

 

(Round: Round 3), Kilmovee Shamrocks 4-11 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 7-11

 

Homeland U15 Division 1 League 2022

 

Tue, 17 May, 

 

(Round: Round 1), Aghamore 1-15 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 7-17

 

 

 

New JFC B Group 3

 

Sat, 14 May, 

 

(Round: Round 3), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-16 Breaffy 4-13

 

 

 

Homeland U17 Division 3 League 2022

 

Fri, 13 May, 

 

(Round: Round 2), Ballaghaderreen  -  Crossmolina Deel Rovers W/O

 

 

 

U14 B

 

Crossmolina 4 – 8 Belmullet 2 – 4  

 

Crossmolina U14 B team served up impressive display in wet conditions in Tiernans Park on Thursday last to overcome a stiff challenge from the Erris boys in this league tie.  Crossmolina Team Dylan Keane Gavin Lavelle Eanna O’Boyle Cian Walsh Conor Howley 0 – 2 Evan Molloy Ruairi McGuiness Jack Heffernan Peadar Fergus 1 -2 James Gardiner 0 – 1 Aaron Donnellan Jack Leonard  Cian Cawley Patrick Leonard 2 – 0 Cormac Fergus Subs Alex Kenny 0 – 2 Farnan Munnelly 1 – 1  John Cosgrove 0 – 1 Evan Floyd 

 

 

 

 

 

Connacht Schools  Final 

 

St Tiernans College 4 – 20 Lacken  7 – 6 

 

St Tiernans college captured the Connacht post primary title with a pulsating late scoring burst in extra time out scoring their opponents 7 points to 2 with points  from Tony Carey Adam Foody Luke Kelly and three from Captain Oisin Deane to run out five point winners. After racing into a 2 – 7 to three goals interval lead with Goals from Oisin Langan and Liam Clancy. The Lacken Cross Boys kept fighting back with four goals in the second half the last one in injury time to send the contest in to extra time. In between Thomas Varaknona and Ethan Reilly had kept St Tiernans scored board ticking over with goals each at the final whistle they thought they had won only to discover the sides were level. In extra time the Deel-Siders ran out comfortable winners.St Tiernans Team and scorers were Alan Timmons Kevin Walsh Cormac Murphy Dylan McHale Darragh Duffy Thomas Varakonda 1 – 2 Oisin Deane  0 – 8 Adam Naughton Ethan Reilly 1 – 1 Adam Foody 0 – 1 Tony Carey 0 - 3 Oisin Langan 1 – 2 Conor Murphy 0 - 1 Liam Clancy 1 – 0 Subs  Luke Kelly 0 -1 Oran Jordan 0 – 1

 

 

 

New JFC B Group 3

 

Sat, 07 May, 

 

(Round: Round 2), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 4-20 Kiltane 0-8

 

 

 

@DeelRoversGAA Jnrs team selection: 

 

 GK: Patrick Loftus, 

 

 RFB: Ferghal Duffy,  FB: Niall Maughan,  LFB: Barry Murphy

 

 RHB: Mikie Maloney,  CB: Mikie Loftus,  LHB: Patrick McAndrew   

 

 MF: Darragh Syron (1-00),  MF: Killian Fergus  

 

 RHF: Edward Gough (0-06),  CF: Luke Rowland  ,  LHF: Danny McDonald (0-02)

 

 RFF: Robert Murphy (0-07) ,  FF: Diarmaid Walsh (2-02) ,  LFF: Tommie Loftus (1-02)

 

 

 

SUBS USED

 

Summary:  4 substitutions made

 

00:38mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA Jnrs--> off: Luke Rowland  on: JP Mulhern

 

00:51mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA Jnrs--> off: Diarmaid Walsh  on: Nigel Caden (0-01)

 

02:49mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA Jnrs--> off: Killian Fergus  on: Conor Rowland

 

12:20mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA Jnrs--> off: Patrick McAndrew   on: Eoin OBoyle

 

 

 

Homeland Homeland U16 A Championship 2022

 

Tue, 03 May, 

 

(Round: Homeland U16A Semi Final 2), Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-11 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-7

 

@DeelroversGAA U16s team selection: 

 

 GK: P. Omalley, 

 

 RFB: Nathan Lynch,  FB: S. Heffernan,  LFB: Ronan Connor

 

 RHB: Ronan Walsh (0-01),  CB: Darragh Duffy,  LHB: Aaron Garrett

 

 MF: Aaron Coggins (1-00),  MF: J. Moyles (0-01)

 

 RHF: A. Mills (0-01),  CF: J. OBoyle,  LHF: S. Óg McGuinness 

 

 RFF: Luke Maloney,  FF: Oisin Deane (0-03),  LFF: D. Flynn

 

 SUBS USED

 

Summary:  2 substitutions made

 

09:29mins 2nd half @DeelroversGAA U16s--> off: Luke Maloney  on: J. Keane (0-01)

 

09:34mins 2nd half @DeelroversGAA U16s--> off: Mairtin Maloney  on: Aaron Garrett

 

 

 

North U14 Second Team League  2022

 

Sun, 08 May, 

 

(Round: Round 1), Naomh Padraig 0-6 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-7

 

 

 

Homeland U17 Division 3 League 2022

 

Sun, 08 May, 

 

(Round: Round 1), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 5-16 Charlestown Sarsfields 1-13

 

Latest news