Club News 23/05/2022
home / latest news / Club News 23/05/2022
home / latest news / Club News 23/05/2022
May 27, 2022
Club News
 Â
Lotto ResultsÂ
ÂÂ
ÂPlay our Club lotto, available in local shops and online, all Club Crossmolina members are automatically included.
ÂDraw on Saturday 16th April 2022, numbers drawn, 20, 25, 33, 34.
ÂNo winner and two match three, John Layng and John Rowland, and each win €75.
ÂDraw on Saturday 23rd April 2022, numbers 16th drawn 2,5,7,9Â
ÂÂ
ÂNo winner, 7 match 3, Bernard Syron, Abbeytown, David O Donnell, St Mary's ParkÂ
ÂÂ
ÂBernard & Kathleen Gilroy, Keenaghmore, Trish Walsh & Mary Moyles, The Cot & Cobble, FionaÂ
ÂRielly Bofeenaun, Michael & Rachel Monaghan, Knockmore, Enda & Carmel Hiney, Church st. Â
ÂÂ
ÂDraw on Saturday 30th April 2022, numbers drawn 8, 12, 21, 33.Â
ÂÂ
ÂNo winner, 2 match 3, Ronan & Regina O’Boyle and JP Mulhern. Â
ÂÂ
ÂDraw on Saturday 7th May 2022, numbers drawn 3, 24, 30, 34.Â
ÂÂ
ÂNo winner, 1 match 3, Paul Haran. Â
ÂÂ
ÂDraw on Saturday 14th May 2022, numbers drawn 3, 6, 20, 35.Â
ÂÂ
ÂNo winner, 1 match 3, Corrie Von Vuuren. Â
ÂÂ
ÂDraw on Saturday 21st May 2022, numbers drawn 1, 21, 28, 30.Â
ÂÂ
ÂNo winner, no match 3, three tickets drawn, Jack Rowland, Mary Kelly and North West Fitness, and each win €50. Â
ÂÂ
ÂNext weeks jackpot €4,800 many thanks for all your support.Â
ÂÂ
ÂÂ Fixtures
ÂNorth Mayo JFCA Final 2022
ÂSun, 29 May,Â
ÂVenue: Crossmolina GAA Club, (Round: Final), Ardagh V Kilcommon 14:00, Â Ref: Sean TolanÂ
ÂHomeland U17 Division 3 League 2022
ÂFri, 27 May,Â
ÂVenue: Crossmolina , (Round: Round 4), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Hollymount-Carramore 19:00, Â Ref: Richard CosgroveÂ
ÂHomeland U15 Division 1 League 2022
ÂTue, 31 May,Â
ÂVenue: Crossmolina , (Round: Round 2), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Westport St Patrick's 19:00, Â Ref: Darragh MonaghanÂ
ÂHomeland U15 Division 6 League
ÂSat, 28 May,Â
ÂVenue: Crossmolina , (Round: Round 2), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Belmullet 11:00, Â Ref: TBCÂ
ÂÂ
ÂHomeland U13 Division 2 League 2022
ÂThu, 26 May,Â
ÂVenue: Ballaghaderreen, (Round: Round 2), Ballaghaderreen V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 19:00, Â Ref: Tommy WardÂ
ÂThu, 02 Jun,Â
ÂVenue: Crossmolina , (Round: Round 3), Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 19:00, Â Ref: TBCÂ
ÂHomeland U11 GoGames 2022 - Group 4
ÂMon, 23 May,Â
ÂVenue: Hollymount, (Round: Round 1), Hollymount-Carramore V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 19:00, Â Ref: TBCÂ
ÂHomeland U7 GoGames 2022 - Group 2
ÂSat, 28 May,Â
ÂVenue: Killala, (Round: Round 1), Naomh Padraig V Crossmolina Deel Rovers 11:00, Â Ref: TBCÂ
ÂÂ
ÂResults
ÂSweeney Intermediate Cup Final 2022
ÂSun, 22 May,Â
Â(Round: Intermediate Final), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-9 Kiltane 3-10
ÂHomeland U17 Division 3 League 2022
ÂFri, 20 May,Â
Â(Round: Round 3), Kilmovee Shamrocks 4-11 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 7-11
ÂHomeland U15 Division 1 League 2022
ÂTue, 17 May,Â
Â(Round: Round 1), Aghamore 1-15 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 7-17
ÂÂ
ÂNew JFC B Group 3
ÂSat, 14 May,Â
Â(Round: Round 3), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-16 Breaffy 4-13
ÂÂ
ÂHomeland U17 Division 3 League 2022
ÂFri, 13 May,Â
Â(Round: Round 2), Ballaghaderreen  -  Crossmolina Deel Rovers W/O
ÂÂ
ÂU14 B
ÂCrossmolina 4 – 8 Belmullet 2 – 4 Â
ÂCrossmolina U14 B team served up impressive display in wet conditions in Tiernans Park on Thursday last to overcome a stiff challenge from the Erris boys in this league tie.  Crossmolina Team Dylan Keane Gavin Lavelle Eanna O’Boyle Cian Walsh Conor Howley 0 – 2 Evan Molloy Ruairi McGuiness Jack Heffernan Peadar Fergus 1 -2 James Gardiner 0 – 1 Aaron Donnellan Jack Leonard  Cian Cawley Patrick Leonard 2 – 0 Cormac Fergus Subs Alex Kenny 0 – 2 Farnan Munnelly 1 – 1  John Cosgrove 0 – 1 Evan FloydÂ
ÂÂ
ÂÂ
ÂConnacht Schools  FinalÂ
ÂSt Tiernans College 4 – 20 Lacken  7 – 6Â
ÂSt Tiernans college captured the Connacht post primary title with a pulsating late scoring burst in extra time out scoring their opponents 7 points to 2 with points  from Tony Carey Adam Foody Luke Kelly and three from Captain Oisin Deane to run out five point winners. After racing into a 2 – 7 to three goals interval lead with Goals from Oisin Langan and Liam Clancy. The Lacken Cross Boys kept fighting back with four goals in the second half the last one in injury time to send the contest in to extra time. In between Thomas Varaknona and Ethan Reilly had kept St Tiernans scored board ticking over with goals each at the final whistle they thought they had won only to discover the sides were level. In extra time the Deel-Siders ran out comfortable winners.St Tiernans Team and scorers were Alan Timmons Kevin Walsh Cormac Murphy Dylan McHale Darragh Duffy Thomas Varakonda 1 – 2 Oisin Deane  0 – 8 Adam Naughton Ethan Reilly 1 – 1 Adam Foody 0 – 1 Tony Carey 0 - 3 Oisin Langan 1 – 2 Conor Murphy 0 - 1 Liam Clancy 1 – 0 Subs  Luke Kelly 0 -1 Oran Jordan 0 – 1
ÂÂ
ÂNew JFC B Group 3
ÂSat, 07 May,Â
Â(Round: Round 2), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 4-20 Kiltane 0-8
ÂÂ
Â@DeelRoversGAA Jnrs team selection:Â
ÂÂ GK: Patrick Loftus,Â
ÂÂ RFB: Ferghal Duffy, Â FB: Niall Maughan, Â LFB: Barry Murphy
 RHB: Mikie Maloney,  CB: Mikie Loftus,  LHB: Patrick McAndrew  Â
ÂÂ MF: Darragh Syron (1-00), Â MF: Killian Fergus Â
 RHF: Edward Gough (0-06),  CF: Luke Rowland  ,  LHF: Danny McDonald (0-02)
ÂÂ RFF: Robert Murphy (0-07) , Â FF: Diarmaid Walsh (2-02) , Â LFF: Tommie Loftus (1-02)
ÂÂ
ÂSUBS USED
ÂSummary: Â 4 substitutions made
Â00:38mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA Jnrs--> off: Luke Rowland  on: JP Mulhern
Â00:51mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA Jnrs--> off: Diarmaid Walsh  on: Nigel Caden (0-01)
Â02:49mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA Jnrs--> off: Killian Fergus  on: Conor Rowland
Â12:20mins 2nd half @DeelRoversGAA Jnrs--> off: Patrick McAndrew  on: Eoin OBoyle
ÂÂ
ÂHomeland Homeland U16 A Championship 2022
ÂTue, 03 May,Â
Â(Round: Homeland U16A Semi Final 2), Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-11 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-7
Â@DeelroversGAA U16s team selection:Â
ÂÂ GK: P. Omalley,Â
ÂÂ RFB: Nathan Lynch, Â FB: S. Heffernan, Â LFB: Ronan Connor
ÂÂ RHB: Ronan Walsh (0-01), Â CB: Darragh Duffy, Â LHB: Aaron Garrett
ÂÂ MF: Aaron Coggins (1-00), Â MF: J. Moyles (0-01)
 RHF: A. Mills (0-01),  CF: J. OBoyle,  LHF: S. Óg McGuinnessÂ
ÂÂ RFF: Luke Maloney, Â FF: Oisin Deane (0-03), Â LFF: D. Flynn
ÂÂ SUBS USED
ÂSummary: Â 2 substitutions made
Â09:29mins 2nd half @DeelroversGAA U16s--> off: Luke Maloney  on: J. Keane (0-01)
Â09:34mins 2nd half @DeelroversGAA U16s--> off: Mairtin Maloney  on: Aaron Garrett
ÂÂ
ÂNorth U14 Second Team League  2022
ÂSun, 08 May,Â
Â(Round: Round 1), Naomh Padraig 0-6 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-7
ÂÂ
ÂHomeland U17 Division 3 League 2022
ÂSun, 08 May,Â
Â(Round: Round 1), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 5-16 Charlestown Sarsfields 1-13
Â